AVAILABLE WORLDWIDE

IS PHENOXYETHANOL CONSIDERED SAFE TO USE?

IS PHENOXYETHANOL CONSIDERED SAFE TO USE?

 

WHAT IS PHENOXYETHANOL?

Phenoxyethanol (PE) is a preservative found naturally occurring in green tea and chicory. For commercial purposes, phenoxyethanol has been synthetically re-created in a laboratory. This is known as making a “nature identical” chemical. Phenoxyethanol is a clear, colorless and chemically stable liquid that acts as an effective antimicrobial against bacteria, yeasts and mold.  So is the Phenoxyethanol found in skin care "all natural"...technically no, but there is more you should know. 


IS IT SAFE TO USE PHENOXYETHANOL IN SKIN CARE PRODUCTS?

The EU and Japan permit the use of phenoxyethanol in skin care products at a concentration of 1% or less.  And, when it is used in trace amounts, it’s shown to be a safe and effective preservative, with no evidence of causing cancer or  disrupting hormones like Parabens.  

So why have some skin care ingredient watchdog groups labeled this preservative as questionable?  Because it may cause sensitivity or allergic reactions in certain people.  But what these well intentioned groups lose sight of, is the fact that natural ingredients frequently cause allergic reactions as well. 

Just look at Poison Ivy, it is 100% natural but you definitely don't want to rub it on your face.  

In this case, common sense tells us that adequately preserving a product and safety comes first.

Despite what you might read on the Internet, there are no findings that phenoxyethanol is an endocrine disruptor. It means that it does not mimic or block essential hormones.  Neither does it fall under the classification of a carcinogen or mutagen.BACK TO IS PHENOXYETHANOL CONSIDERED SAFE TO USE?